Photos header and footer website Strandpaviljoen en Strandhotel Zoomers aan Zee Castricum NH

Our Privacy Policy

Strandhotel Zoomers, located at Zeeweg 10, 1901 NZ Castricum, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details
www.strandhotelzoomers.nl
info@strandhotelzoomers.nl
Zeeweg 10
1901 NZ Castricum
+31251342383

Do you have any questions about data protection at Strandhotel Zoomers? Please contact us at info@strandhotelzoomers.nl.

Personal data that weprocess
Strandhotel Zoomers processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide us with these data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: First and last name, Address details, Telephone number, E-mail address, Details of your activities on our website, Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@strandhotelzoomers.nl and we will delete such information.

For what purpose and on which basis do we process personal data?
Strandhotel Zoomers processes your personal details for the following purposes:Handling your paymentSending you our newsletterTo call or email you if this is required to provide our servicesTo inform you about changes to our services and productsTo offer you the possibility to create an accountTo analyse your behaviour on the website to improve it and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences. Strandhotel Zoomers also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data required for our tax return.

Register My Account
In the booking environment of our website, you must first register. After your registration we will save your chosen login details and the personal data you provided, so you will not have to fill them in again each time and so we can contact you for the execution of the agreement.

Automated decision making
Strandhotel Zoomers does not make Automated Decisions about issues that can have (significant) consequences for individuals.

How long we keep personal data
Strandhotel Zoomers does not store your personal details longer than is necessary to realise the goals for which your details are collected. The data will be deleted when it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless there is a legal obligation that requires longer retention (such as the tax retention obligation of seven years for payment data) or as long as you have an active account on our website.

Sharing personal information with third parties
Strandhotel Zoomers will not sell your personal details to third parties and will only share them with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you (for example the sending of your personal access codes via the booking system to the e-mail address provided by you) or to comply with a legal obligation. We will enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your details on our behalf, in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your details. Strandhotel Zoomers remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies or similar techniques we use
Strandhotel Zoomers uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when visiting this website. Strandhotel Zoomers uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works as it should and that your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make sure our website works properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so we can offer customized content and ads. When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal details. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal details by Strandhotel Zoomers and you have the right to data portability. This means you can request us to send your personal details in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to revoke your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to info@strandhotelzoomers.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Strandhotel Zoomers would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
Strandhotel Zoomers takes the protection of your personal details seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publications and unauthorised changes, including but not limited to a SSL certificate and encryption of passwords. If you feel that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our hotel manager at info@strandhotelzoomers.nl.

Changes to this privacy declaration
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is recommended to consult this privacy declaration regularly, so that you are aware of these changes.